North Baltimore Wrestling Club​Inc. ​                           A 501 C-3 organization


2017-18 advanced/intermediate schedule


The difference between advanced and intermediate wrestlers is a question of degrees - it is hard to give a concrete definition for each category.  In general, advanced wrestlers have 3 or more years of experience, and have wrestled in a wide range of events.  If you are uncertain whether an event is suitable for your level of experience, consult your coach at practice or email Andy Spawn (aspawn@friendsbalt.org).

UCWL: Upper Chesapeake Wrestling League - the league we participate in
MSWA: Maryland State Wrestling Association - the group that sponsors novice tournaments and the Age/Weight States

​​

Saturday, Nov. 25: Patriot Wrestling Thanksgiving Throwdown.  Madison system - Round robin format.  No weigh in, but must preregister (registration closes 11/22/17) .  8U and 10U check in between 7:30-8:30, 12U and 14U check in between 11:30-12:30. Cost: 22.00  Registration link here.  Coach: Chaney


Saturday, Dec. 2: Havre de Grace round robin - this is the good choice this weekend for intermediate wrestlers.  Times: Weigh ins: Elementary (7-10 year olds) - 9:00-9:30 AM, Middle School (11-14 year olds) 11:30-12:00.  These are short - don't be late!

Location: Havre de Grace Activity Center, 351 Lewis Lane, Havre de Grace, MD 21078  

No cost (league event).  Coach: Spawn


Sunday, Dec. 3: Smyrna Open (advanced tournament) - Tournament flyer here.  Must register online by Wednesday, Nov. 29.  Weighins 7:00-8:30 AM.  Cost: Team will pay. Coach: Chaney


Sunday, Dec. 10: Aberdeen round robin, Aberdeen HS.  Times: Elementary and middle school divisions both weigh in at the same time, from 10:30-11:15, and will wrestle simultaneously on four mats.  No cost (league event)  Register with coaches by Wednesday to be on the roster we send to Aberdeen.  Coach: Chaney


Saturday, Dec. 16: Bel Air Round Robin.  Bel Air HS.  Times: Elementary and middle school divisions both weigh in at the same time, from 10:30-11:15, and will wrestle on four mats.  No cost (league event).  Register with coaches by Wednesday to be on the roster we send to Bel Air.


Dec. 23-24: Off


Saturday, Dec. 30: Golden Ring dual tournament.  Location: Overlea HS Time: weighin between 8:30-9:30.  Wrestling three matches between 10-2:30.


Saturday, Jan. 6: Aberdeen MSWA State qualifier (there is NO Mt. St. Joe's qualifier this year - this is your chance to get into MSWA States)  Registration and start times here.


​Saturday, Jan. 13: Bel Air Brawl tournament (double elimination)  Bel Air HS.  Register by emailing Coach Spawn or Chaney with name, age group and weight class by practice on Jan. 10.  No walk-ins!  Tournament flyer here.  No cost - team will pay.


Saturday, Jan. 20: Oakland Mills MSWA State qualifier.  Registration and start times here.


Sunday, Jan. 21: North East tournament (North East HS, 300 Irishtown Rd, North East, MD 21901)   Age groups: 6U, 8U, 10U, 12U, 14U (age as of the day of the tournament)).  No weigh ins (Honor system - we will weigh in at practice). 

     Weight classes: Tots (6U): 40 45 50 55 60 65 HWT

                                  Bantam (Ages 7-8): 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 85 HWT

                                  Midget (9-10): 55 60 65 70 75 80 85 90 100 115 135 HWT

                                  Junior (11-12): 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 100 110 125 155 HWT

​                                  Intermediate (13-14): 77 84 91 98 105 112 119 126 133 140 148 158 HWT​              

No cost to participate (team will pay). Arrive by 11:30. Wrestling starts at 12:00.  We will register for this event as a team - you must email Coach Spawn by Wednesday, Jan. 17 to be included.  No registration at the door.


Saturday, Jan. 27: Quad meet at John Carroll HS vs Golden Ring, John Carroll Patriots, and Edgewood.    Weighin from 8:30-9:30.  Three matches with straight-weight roster (lineup will be determined at practice)  No cost (league event).


New match! Sunday, Jan. 28 - Rising Sun round robin meet.  Rising Sun HS (100 Tiger Dr., North East, MD 21901).  Both age groups wrestle at the same time, weigh in between 7:45-8:30) Register by emailing Coach Spawn (no cost to participate).


Sunday, Feb. 4: UCWL championship tournament at Aberdeen HS.  Register with Coach Spawn by Wednesday, Jan. 31- this is a league event and we submit your name and weight before the seeding meeting on 2/1, so we must know  that you plan to attend by Wednesday.  Send name, birth date, and weight class.

        E 51, 56, 61, 66, 71, 76, 81, 86, 91, 96, 101, 131

​        MS 71, 76, 81, 86, 91, 96, 101, 106, 113, 121, 131, 141, 151, 176, 236

​     Weigh ins are 7-8 AM for elementary division, 11:30-12:30 for middle division.

We will have both score table (Mat 2) and gate duty (10:30-12:00) at this tournament.


​Feb. 10/11: Age/Weight state tournament (MSWA) at The Show Place Arena (14900 Pennsylvania Ave
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772).  You must have qualified (top 3) in one of the MSWA qualifier tournaments (Aberdeen 1/6 or Oakland Mills 1/20) to participate in this event.

     Saturday, 2/10 - 10U and 12U

     Sunday, 2/11 - 8U and 14U


Sunday, Feb. 18th - UCWL Dual Team championship at Edgewood HS - weigh in from 7:30-8:30.  Teams: Rising Sun/North East, Havre de Grace, North Baltimore, Smyrna, Edgewood, Golden Ring.  A dual meet tournament, where teams wrestle one kid per weight class (weight classess 51, 56, 61, 66, 71, 76, 81, 86, 91, 96, 101, 107, 113, 121, 131, 141, 161)  Roster will be determined at practices.



Feb. 28 (Wednesday) - Team celebration (pizza and tshirts!) 6:00-8:30 in the Dining Hall at Friends School.  Team photo will be taken promptly at 6:45 - please be there on time to be in the picture.